Commercial Drivers Defense Attorney
[…] Suppose you are a commercial driver and you have just received a moving violation in Texas. Whether you work for an employer or yourself, your commercial driver license certifies that you meet the requirements to drive a commercial vehicle for a living. Your driving record is your resume. Your CSA score is your reference.  Moving violations blacken and tarnish them all.

Laws against professional drivers are ludicrously harsh and unreasonable. Even paying court costs on a dismissal qualifies as a conviction. The Texas Transportation Code Section 522.003 defines a conviction with a very low threshold of guilt:

“An adjudication of guilt, an unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person’s appearance in court, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court, the payment of a fine or court costs, or the violation of a condition of release without bail, in a court, regardless of whether the penalty is suspended, probated, or rebated…”

The Legislature has written the law to work overwhelmingly against commercial drivers. In simple terms, a conviction may ruin your career or your driving business, so it is critical to avoid convictions from appearing on your record.